Free shipping for online orders of more than 69$, before taxes, within Canada.
(View the maximum available formats for free delivery)
Cautions and warnings:
Do not use pure essential oils. Essential oils are diluted in a vegetable oil when applied to the skin. Carry out a skin tolerance test in the crook of your elbow and wait 48 hours before using the oil on the skin. Do not use the essential oil if you notice a reaction such as redness, itching or stinging.
Keep out of reach of children.
If accidental ingestion occurs, seek urgent medical attention or contact a Poison Control Center.
Avoid contact with eyes and mucous membranes. Essential oils should not be applied to the eyes, the eye contour area, neither into the ears. In case of contact, apply a plenty of vegetable oil and take promptly medical advice.
If symptoms persist or worsen when using essential oil, consult a health care practitioner.
If you have epilepsy or asthma, consult a health care practitioner prior to use.
Avoid exposure of applied area(s) to the sun.
If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, do not use essential oils.
Known adverse reactions:
If you experience nausea, dizziness, headache or an allergic reaction, discontinue use.
Store in airtight, light-resistant container at room temperature.
The information contained on our site is presented purely for information purposes and cannot, in any case, bind the responsibility of the company. In no way does this information constitute a recommendation for preventive or curative treatment, prescription or diagnosis, nor should it be considered as such.
A green tree, graceful up to 20 m (65f) high, with many branches giving the tree a global form of a perfect cone. It forms oleoresin platelets (the "balm" on the trunk and the branches produced from special bladders under the bark The tree does not produce a "true" balm since it does not contain benzoic or cannamic acid in its esters; it is a real oleoresin, which is a mixture of essential resin and oil.
Balsam fir oil is an excellent atmospheric antiseptic, particularly useful in family reunification. When nebulized, it cleanses and perfumes the atmosphere, which facilitates protection against infections. It's antitussive, anti-toxic and mental stimulating.
Oleoiresins have been widely used by native Americans for ritual purposes and as external treatment for butt, wounds, cuts to relieve chest and chest pain.
A massage of the chest, back and shoulders with a 20% mixture of this diluted oil in good organic vegetable oil is recommended for chills, sinusitis and bronchitis and help to relieve muscle pain. When massage, this oil makes secretions more fluid, which helps to reduce mucus.
Recommended for cold blows, sinusitis and bronchitis, asthma, catarrhe, chronic cough, throat pain, and helps to relieve muscle pain, burns, cuts, injuries.
It is also useful in case of cystitis, or geniurine problems.
It has a nervous system action in case of depression, nervous tension, stress-related conditions.
Oil extracted from oleoresin is used as an antiseptic and haemorrhoid treatment.
Used in dentistry as an ingredient in channel treatment seals. Also used as a fragrance fixing component in soaps, detergents, cosmetics and perfumes. There is a low use in food, alcoholic beverages and soft drinks. Oleodoresin is finally used as a microscopy and optical support.
It is generally non-toxic, non-irritating, non-sensitising, but at high dose, it is purgatory and may cause nausea.
It is no wonder that the King of the Forests is in the spotlight over the holidays. Indeed, the aromatic essence it gives off is an excellent atmospheric antiseptic very useful during these family meetings. In microdiffusion, it purifies and aromatizes the air, thus protecting against infections.
In massage, it fluidifies the secretions of the respiratory tract, thus promoting their evacuation.
It is indicated in cases of cooling, sinusitis or bronchitis, as well as to fight muscle pain. Simply massage the thorax, back, shoulders, arms or legs with a good vegetable oil in which you will have diluted about 20% of this essential oil.
In the Nordic countries, the balsam fir is the symbol of renewal and hope in the heart of winter, where it stands in all the living rooms around the winter solstice to celebrate the triumph of light over darkness.
Our balsam fir essential oil is unique and typical of Quebec and southeastern Canada.
Our queen oil, yet very affordable, has antiseptic, expectorant, mucolytic and immune tonic effects.
At the subtle level, it helps raise our spirit to the top of the pyramid of our being and refine the consciousness of oneself and the world.
This Balsam fir essential oil from Canada is steam distilled from the twigs of the tree.
For further information about this product or to inquire about larger quantities, please send us an email and we will get back to you as soon as possible.
The availability and price of this product may vary without prior notice, if for some reason the quantity you have requested is currently unavailable, we will contact you shortly to discuss the best options to fulfill your needs.