Free shipping for online orders of more than 69$, before taxes, within Canada.
(View the maximum available formats for free delivery)
Cautions and warnings:
Do not use pure essential oils. Essential oils are diluted in a vegetable oil when applied to the skin. Carry out a skin tolerance test in the crook of your elbow and wait 48 hours before using the oil on the skin. Do not use the essential oil if you notice a reaction such as redness, itching or stinging.
Keep out of reach of children.
If accidental ingestion occurs, seek urgent medical attention or contact a Poison Control Center.
Avoid contact with eyes and mucous membranes. Essential oils should not be applied to the eyes, the eye contour area, neither into the ears. In case of contact, apply a plenty of vegetable oil and take promptly medical advice.
If symptoms persist or worsen when using essential oil, consult a health care practitioner.
If you have epilepsy or asthma, consult a health care practitioner prior to use.
Avoid exposure of applied area(s) to the sun.
If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, do not use essential oils.
Known adverse reactions:
If you experience nausea, dizziness, headache or an allergic reaction, discontinue use.
Store in airtight, light-resistant container at room temperature.
The information contained on our site is presented purely for information purposes and cannot, in any case, bind the responsibility of the company. In no way does this information constitute a recommendation for preventive or curative treatment, prescription or diagnosis, nor should it be considered as such.
Known for its regenerating effects and powerful antioxidants, it can be incorporated into your home care to relieve irritated skin, protect the skin from aggression, fight against the signs of aging or even reduce the appearance of stretch marks.
It is also a product of choice to restore tone and suppleness to mature skin and revitalize damaged skin.
A rare and precious essence, inspired by the medicinal traditions of Latin America, with a very good activity.
Extract of dragon's blood resin from Peru.
Antioxidant, regenerating and moisturizing cosmetic active ingredient.
Mature skin care
Care for skin exposed to pollution and stress
Care for skin prone to discomfort
Restorative body cream and milk
Youth quenching face cream
Care for mature skin
Cleansing water for delicate skin
It is a Euphorbiaceae native to Colombia and Peru.
There are similar species in Mexico.
It should not be confused with the dragon tree of the Canaries (Dracaena draco) or the ezquahuitl (Croton draco) of Central America or even the dragon tree of Socotra (Daemonorops draco) and a large quantity of plants which exude more or less spontaneously a blood red latex.
To harvest it, it is necessary to scarify the bark of the plant (Croton lechleri) and collect the drops of resin which begin to bead.
The resin is viscous, blood red in color and has an astringent flavor.
It is a tree which reaches 25 m in height and which grows in the humid zones of tropical and sub-tropical America (Bolivia, Colombia, Peru, Brazil).
The sap is used by Peruvians in the treatment of wounds, diarrhoea, infections, inflammations.
In Peru, it has been nicknamed "liquid bandage", because it is traditionally applied to sores to stop bleeding or to soothe insect bites, itching, cracks, venous ulcers, and burns.
Main components of essential oil
For further information about this product or to inquire about larger quantities, please send us an email and we will get back to you as soon as possible.
The availability and price of this product may vary without prior notice, if for some reason the quantity you have requested is currently unavailable, we will contact you shortly to discuss the best options to fulfill your needs.