Jasmine, sambac, absolute,

Jasmine, sambac, absolute, India

Absolutes


Botanical name: Jasminum sambac

Plant Part: flowers

Extraction method: solvent extraction

Origin: India

-+
25.00$

Free shipping for online orders of more than 69$, before taxes, within Canada.
(View the maximum available formats for free delivery)

Save as PDF

Crop type: 
Conventional culture
Appearance: 
Yellowish brown
Odor: 
Pleasant floral odor
Uses: 
Very often used in perfumery, aromatherapy and cosmetics.
INCI: 
Jasminum sambac Flower Leaf Extract
Product code: ABC527637

Cautions and warnings:
Do not use pure essential oils. Essential oils are diluted in a vegetable oil when applied to the skin. Carry out a skin tolerance test in the crook of your elbow and wait 48 hours before using the oil on the skin. Do not use the essential oil if you notice a reaction such as redness, itching or stinging.
Keep out of reach of children.
If accidental ingestion occurs, seek urgent medical attention or contact a Poison Control Center.
Avoid contact with eyes and mucous membranes. Essential oils should not be applied to the eyes, the eye contour area, neither into the ears. In case of contact, apply a plenty of vegetable oil and take promptly medical advice.
If symptoms persist or worsen when using essential oil, consult a health care practitioner.
If you have epilepsy or asthma, consult a health care practitioner prior to use.
Avoid exposure of applied area(s) to the sun.
Contraindications:
If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, do not use essential oils.
Known adverse reactions:
If you experience nausea, dizziness, headache or an allergic reaction, discontinue use.
Storage:
Store in airtight, light-resistant container at room temperature.
Responsibility:
The information contained on our site is presented purely for information purposes and cannot, in any case, bind the responsibility of the company. In no way does this information constitute a recommendation for preventive or curative treatment, prescription or diagnosis, nor should it be considered as such.

Origin

Absolute of Sambac jasmine of India obtained by extraction with a solvent.

Properties

In China, the roots of sambac jasmine are used as a sedative.

The flowers are traditionally prescribed for the treatment of diarrhea, abdominal pain, conjunctivitis and dermatitis.

The leaves and roots are prescribed for diarrhea, fever, and as a pain reliever.

 

In Cambodia, Laos and Vietnam, the juice expressed from the leaves is traditionally used to treat inflammation of the eyes.

 

In India, jasmine is traditionally used as a pain reliever, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, sedative, and aphrodisiac.

Suggestions for use

It is a symbol of honor and dignity, in Indonesia it also symbolizes purity, grace, simplicity and sincerity.

In China, it sets to flavor green tea to make the famous jasmine tea.

Cautions

Keep away from children, air, heat and light.

More information

Its name sambac jasmine comes from the Sanskrit "campaka" (चम्पक, pronounced tʃaɱpaka) would designate plants with a heady scent such as ylang-ylang, plumeria (frangipani) or champak.

Sambac jasmine contains:

  • linalool (developing a floral note),
  • methyl anthranilate,
  • 4-hexanolide (note of sweetness),
  • 4-nonanolide (sweetness),
  • (E) -2-hexenyl hexanoate (green), and
  • 4-hydroxy-2,5-dimethyl-3 (2H) -furanone (mild).

For further information about this product or to inquire about larger quantities, please send us an email and we will get back to you as soon as possible.
The availability and price of this product may vary without prior notice, if for some reason the quantity you have requested is currently unavailable, we will contact you shortly to discuss the best options to fulfill your needs.


The information on this website is provided for educational purposes only and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any illness or medical condition. This information has been gathered from a variety of sources and has not been review by Health Canada or a medical professional. Please refer to a qualified health practitioner or medical doctor for any health concerns. ZAYAT AROMA cannot be held responsible for any damages resulting directly or indirectly from the use of this information or our products. See full disclaimer.
You must be logged in to post a comment
Log in