Sandalwood, Hawaiian, 10%,
Free shipping for online orders of more than 69$, before taxes, within Canada.
(View the maximum available formats for free delivery)
Cautions and warnings:
Do not use pure essential oils. Essential oils are diluted in a vegetable oil when applied to the skin. Carry out a skin tolerance test in the crook of your elbow and wait 48 hours before using the oil on the skin. Do not use the essential oil if you notice a reaction such as redness, itching or stinging.
Keep out of reach of children.
If accidental ingestion occurs, seek urgent medical attention or contact a Poison Control Center.
Avoid contact with eyes and mucous membranes. Essential oils should not be applied to the eyes, the eye contour area, neither into the ears. In case of contact, apply a plenty of vegetable oil and take promptly medical advice.
If symptoms persist or worsen when using essential oil, consult a health care practitioner.
If you have epilepsy or asthma, consult a health care practitioner prior to use.
Avoid exposure of applied area(s) to the sun.
If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, do not use essential oils.
Known adverse reactions:
If you experience nausea, dizziness, headache or an allergic reaction, discontinue use.
Store in airtight, light-resistant container at room temperature.
The information contained on our site is presented purely for information purposes and cannot, in any case, bind the responsibility of the company. In no way does this information constitute a recommendation for preventive or curative treatment, prescription or diagnosis, nor should it be considered as such.
Produced in respect of forest preservation and the local wildlife, this Sandalwood Hawaiian certified organic comes from forests Sandalwood located on the Big Island of Hawaii.
Soothing and bewitching, its woody and spicy aroma is recommended as a base note in high-priced perfumes, including luxury male aftershave lotions.
Regenerating skin, it is very popular in cosmetology to treat rosacea, the razor burn, the psoriasis, the eczema and wrinkles, especially as here diluted in 90% vegetable oil of first cold pressure.
Applied in a simple anointing close to the area concerned, lymphatic and venous decongestant, genital and urinary antiseptic, this sandalwood oil is useful in case of varicose veins and hemorrhoids, prostatitis and cystitis.
In spiritual ceremonies, wherever it grows, sandalwood has always been used to promote meditation and uplift the spirit.
This is a dilution of organic essential oil of Hawaiian Sandalwood from Hawaii distilled from the wood of the plant.
Produced in respect of forest preservation and the local wildlife, this oil comes from forests located on the Big Island of Hawaii.
Its enveloping and comforting aroma helps to reassure anxious and troubled minds. Grounding and restorative when one is feeling scattered and pulled in too many directions, it provides a great support of overall wellness and vitality.
This dilution of the essential oil in jojoba allows to «fix» its aromatic essences on the skin, making it an excellent addition to perfumes, lotions and other skin and hair care products.
Sandalwood is a parasitic tree that sinks its roots into nearby trees to stake its place. In southern India it is regarded as a symbol of strength and success.
Its enveloping and comforting aroma helps to reassure anxious and troubled minds. The dilution of the essential oil in jojoba allows to «fix» its aromatic essences on the skin, the smell will stay longer.
According to J.Leclerc, director of the central pharmacy of the hospitals of Paris "Pharmaceutical form of the Vigot brothers" sandalwood would be a powerful tonic and an excellent aphrodisiac. Dr Leclerc also talks about a urinary and pulmonary antiseptic.
Issu de la famille des Santalacées.
En provenance d’Hawaï, le Santalum paniculatum est considéré comme un parasite chlorophyllien.
Il se promène sous la terre et puise son énergie dans les arbres, arbustes et plantes voisines.
Bois précieux depuis des générations, très aromatique, réconfortant, rassurant, il aide à se concentrer.
Aux Comores, les femmes utilisent la poudre de Santal pour se faire des masques, elles lui prêtent les mêmes vertus que l’argile verte par exemple.
En Inde, les hindous portent le bindi (marque portée sur le front au niveau du 3ème oeil) qui est obtenu en réduisant en bouillie le bois de santal.
Le santal en parfumerie sert aussi de fixateur, il fait ressortir les notes de tête des autres huiles essentielles.
Cette dilution à 10% mélangée dans de l’huile de jojoba permet une meilleure fixation des molécules aromatiques.
For further information about this product or to inquire about larger quantities, please send us an email and we will get back to you as soon as possible.
The availability and price of this product may vary without prior notice, if for some reason the quantity you have requested is currently unavailable, we will contact you shortly to discuss the best options to fulfill your needs.